Andhra Premier League 2026 Points Table: Live Standings (29 June)

June 29, 2026

The Andhra Premier League 2026 points table tracks all seven teams throughout the league stage from June 9 to June 27, 2026.

Each franchise plays eight league matches before the top four teams advance to the playoffs. The standings are updated after every match, making this page the easiest way to follow the race for playoff qualification and see where your team stands throughout the tournament.

Tungabhadra Warriors enter the season as the defending champions after lifting the trophy in 2025. However, the APL has produced four different champions in its first four seasons, making it one of the most competitive state T20 leagues in India.

APL 2026 Points Table

Andhra Premier League 2026

The table below will be updated as matches are completed from August 8 onwards.

PosTeamMatWOnLOStNRPtsNRR
1Amaravati Royals862012+0.005
2Bhimavaram Bulls853010+1.690
3Simhadri Vizag Lions853010+0.031
4Vijayawada Sunshiners84408+0.503
5Kakinada Kings84408-0.101
6Royals of Rayalaseema82604-0.558
7Tungabhadra Warriors82604-1.274

Last updated: Pre-tournament. Standings will be updated after each match day.

How the APL 2026 Points System Works

The points system follows the standard format used across most professional T20 leagues. It’s straightforward, but understanding the tiebreakers matters because in a seven-team league where everyone plays six matches, the margins between qualifying and going home are often razor-thin.

  • A win awards 2 points to the winning team
  • A loss gives 0 points
  • No result (rain or abandonment) gives 1 point to both teams
  • Tied matches go to a Super Over, with 2 points to the Super Over winner and 0 to the loser
  • There is no bonus point system in the APL

APL 2026 Tiebreaker Rules

If two or more teams finish level on points at the end of the league stage, the following tiebreakers are used to determine the final standings.

PriorityTiebreaker
1stNet Run Rate (NRR)
2ndHead-to-head result between tied teams
3rdMost wins in the league stage
4thBowling strike rate in the league stage

APL 2026 Qualification and Playoff Structure

The top four teams from the league stage qualify for the playoffs.

StageTeams InvolvedFormat
League StageAll 7 teamsRound-robin (each team plays 6 matches)
Qualifier 11st vs 2ndWinner goes to Final
Eliminator3rd vs 4thLoser eliminated
Qualifier 2Loser of Q1 vs Winner of EliminatorWinner goes to Final
FinalWinner of Q1 vs Winner of Q2Title decider

Finishing inside the top two remains a major advantage. The first and second-placed teams get two opportunities to reach the final through the Qualifier pathway.

Teams finishing third and fourth must take the longer route through the Eliminator, where a single defeat ends their title hopes immediately.

Scroll to Top